Working days in Spain 2027 by month

Independent, non-governmental site

Pick your town: the tool counts the Mondays to Fridays that are not holidays in each month and turns them into hours with your daily schedule.

Year
More details

Working days in Madrid, 2027

251

2,008 hours at 8 hours a day

Calendar days365
Saturdays and Sundays104
Weekday holidays10
Working days Monday to Friday251

The 2027 local holidays have not yet been published in the official gazette (checked on 28 October 2026). They will be added the day they are.

How this is calculated
Working days by month in 2027
MonthDaysWeekendHolidaysWorkingHours
January3110219152
February288020160
March318320160
April308022176
May3110021168
June308022176
July319022176
August319121168
September308022176
October3110120160
November308121168
December318221168

Prepared by Radif Partners · Method · Rules read in the BOE and the regional gazettes on 28 October 2026

2027 has 261 weekdays, the same as 2026. From them you subtract the holidays that fall on a weekday, and that depends on where you are: with each region's 12 holidays, leaving out local ones, the year has between 251 working days (Murcia) and 252 (Canary Islands). The gap comes from how many holidays fall on a Saturday or Sunday, which subtract nothing: in 2027 1 May and 25 December are Saturdays everywhere, and in some regions so is their own day, such as 11 September in Catalonia or 9 October in Valencia. Then you remove your town's two local holidays if they fall on a weekday. Madrid city, with its holidays, has 251 working days in 2027: 22 in April, the month with the most, and 19 in January, the one with the fewest. The tool turns those days into hours with your working day.

2027 working days in each region

This table counts the Mondays to Fridays that are not holidays in each region under the 2027 BOE resolution, without the two local days. Next to it, the 2026 figure from the 2026 resolution.

Region20272026
Canary Islands252252
Catalonia252251
Valencian Community252250
Andalusia251251
Aragon251250
Asturias251250
Cantabria251250
Castile and León251250
Castilla-La Mancha251250
Ceuta251250
Madrid region251251
Extremadura251250
Galicia251251
Balearic Islands251251
La Rioja251250
Melilla251250
Navarre251250
Basque Country251251
Murcia251250

A region with more working days does not have fewer holidays: they all have 12. What changes is how many fall on a weekend. In 2027 Canary Islands loses more holidays to Saturdays and Sundays and so works more days; Murcia has nearly all of its own on weekdays.

Working days in one month of 2027

Working days in Madrid region, march 2027

20

Calendar days31
Saturdays and Sundays8
Weekday holidays3
Working days Monday to Friday20
Open the full tool →

Month by month in Madrid city

With the regional holidays, its two 2027 local days still pending, Madrid city spreads its working days like this:

MonthWorking daysWeekday holidays
January192
February200
March203
April220
May210
June220
July220
August211
September220
October201
November211
December212

March loses 3 weekdays (St Joseph's Day, Maundy Thursday and Good Friday) and December 2 (Constitution Day and Immaculate Conception); Christmas Day falls on a Saturday and takes nothing away. For other towns the tool does the same sum with their holidays.

From days to hours

The "hours per working day" field, under "More details", multiplies the days by your schedule. It helps check the yearly hours in your collective agreement or the hours owed in a month with holidays. The Workers' Statute sets a maximum of 40 hours of actual work a week on a yearly average (article 34) and at least 30 calendar days of paid leave (article 38); your employer's calendar fills in the detail.

What the count leaves out

It does not deduct your leave, your agreement's personal days or company closures. Nor does it count Saturdays: if you work Monday to Saturday, add the month's non-holiday Saturdays. To see the days on a calendar grid, open the printable 2027 calendar.

Payroll and deadlines often use a different count. Legal time limits in administrative procedures, for instance, exclude Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, and a holiday in your town may not be one where the authority sits. When a date matters, check which calendar the rule refers to.

Common questions

How many working days does Spain have in 2027?

There are 261 Mondays to Fridays. Taking off the regional holidays that fall on weekdays leaves between 251 and 252, depending on where you work, and one or two fewer if your local holidays fall on weekdays. If your employer works Saturdays or you work shifts, the figure is set by your workplace calendar, which must be displayed.

Which month of 2027 has the most working days in Spain?

In Madrid city, April, with 22; the fewest, January, with 19. Most regions look similar: the months with 23 working days are those with no weekday holiday that start near a Monday. The tool's table gives the month-by-month figure for your town.

How are yearly working hours worked out?

Multiply the working days by your daily hours: at 8 hours, 250 days make 2,000 hours. That is the theoretical maximum; paid leave, at least 30 calendar days under article 38 of the Workers' Statute, comes off afterwards. Your collective agreement may set a different yearly total, and that is the one that applies.

Keep going

Official sources for this page

Prepared by

Publisher of free Spanish work calendars: national, regional and local public holidays for each town, long weekends, clock changes and Holy Week, worked out in your browser

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

As of 2026, holidays read in the BOE and the official gazettes on